Privacy Policy

The privacy of our website visitors is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting it. This policy details what we do with your personal information.

Our DPO is Armand JIPTNER, who can be contacted by e-mail at armand.jiptner@pval.com.

Definitions

The Publisher: P-VAL CONSEIL, whose SIREN number is 393206727, and whose registered office is located at 21 Av. de l’Opéra, 75001 Paris.

The Site: All the sites, Internet pages and online services offered by the Publisher.

The User: The person using the Site and the services.

Nature of the data collected

In the course of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data about its Users:

  • Data relating to marital status, identity, identification, etc.
  • Data relating to personal life (lifestyle, family situation, etc., excluding sensitive or dangerous data)
  • Data relating to professional life (CV, education, professional training, awards, etc.)
  • Economic and financial information (income, financial situation, tax situation, etc.)
  • Connection data (IP addresses, event logs, browser used, etc.)
  • Location data (movements, GPS data, GSM…)

Usage

Personal information provided to us through our Site will be used for the purposes described in this policy or on the relevant pages of the Site.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer our website and our business;
  • Customize our website for you;
  • Enable your use of the services offered on our website;
  • Deliver to you and provide products or services purchased from our website;
  • Send you statements, invoices and payment reminders, and collect your payments;
  • Send you non-marketing communications;
  • send you email notifications that you have expressly requested;
  • Send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you may inform us at any time that you no longer wish to receive our newsletter);
  • To send you marketing communications relating to our company or carefully selected third party companies which we think may be of interest to you, either in the form of a publication, or if you have expressly agreed, by e-mail or similar technology (you may inform us at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications);
  • To provide statistical information about our users to third parties (without such third parties being able to identify individual users with this information);
  • To deal with requests and/or complaints made by or about you in relation to your website;
  • To maintain the security of our website and prevent fraud;

If you submit personal information to our website for the purpose of publication, we will publish it and may use that information in accordance with the permissions you give us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted in your privacy settings on the website.

Communication of personal data to third parties

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES FOR MARKETING PURPOSES FOR EQUIVALENT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Without your explicit and specific consent, we will not provide your personal information to third parties for their marketing or to other third parties.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTY PARTNERS

We may make certain personal data available to strategic partners who work with us to provide products and services or help us market our products to customers.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES IN AGGREGATE AND ANONYMISED FORM

Your personal data may be used to populate our databases. It may be passed on to third parties after being anonymised and exclusively for statistical purposes.

COMMUNICATION TO AUTHORITIES ON THE BASIS OF LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

On the basis of legal obligations, your personal data may be disclosed in application of a law, a regulation or by virtue of a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority. In general, we undertake to comply with all legal rules that may prevent, limit or regulate the dissemination of information or data and in particular to comply with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms.

AGGREGATION OF NON-PERSONAL DATA

We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User cannot be identified or referred to) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other business purposes.

COMMITMENT TO VIRALITY OF TERMS

If your personal data is disclosed to a third party, the third party is obliged to apply the same privacy conditions as the Site.

 

Prior notice of disclosure of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger/absorption

In the event that we become involved in a merger, acquisition or any other form of asset transfer, we undertake to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and to inform you before they are transferred or subjected to new confidentiality rules.

 

International Data Transfers

The information we collect may be stored, processed and transferred to any country in which we operate to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

The information we collect may be transferred to the following countries that do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

Personal information that you post on our website or submit for posting may be available via the Internet worldwide. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of this information by third parties.

You expressly agree to the transfer of personal information described in this section.

Geolocation

We collect and process your geolocation data in order to provide our services to you. We may use personal data to determine your geographical position in real time. In accordance with your right of opposition provided for by law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you have the possibility, at any time, of deactivating the functions relating to geolocation.

 

Collection of terminal data

Collection of profiling data and technical data for the purpose of providing the service

Some of the technical data of your device is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language, etc. The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of the services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, marketing and statistical purposes

The technical data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the Site, for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us to personalize and continually improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any personal data (name, first name, address, etc.) that may be attached to technical data.

Retention period of personal data, anonymisation and deletion

DATA RETENTION FOR THE DURATION OF THE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP

The personal information we process for any purpose is not kept longer than necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

In accordance with article 6-5° of the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the personal data being processed are not kept beyond the time necessary for the execution of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

RETENTION OF ANONYMISED DATA BEYOND THE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP

We keep personal data for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. After this period, the data will be anonymised and kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not be used in any way whatsoever.

DATA PORTABILITY

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. This data must be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

DELETION OF DATA ON REQUEST

The User has the possibility to delete his/her linked data at any time, by simple request to the Publisher by e-mail or via the “Contact” tab of the website.

You can contact us by e-mail at the following address: contact@pval.com

Retrieval & deletion of data:

Select your request:


 

Security

INFORMATION TO THE USER IN CASE OF A SECURITY BREACH

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorised access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to

Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;

Examine the causes of the incident and inform you of them;

take reasonable steps to mitigate any adverse effects and damages that may result from the incident.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event shall the undertakings set out in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be construed as an admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

In addition, our Site contains hyperlinks to third party websites and information about them. We have no control over these sites and are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices.

 

Cookies

PRINCIPLE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session”: a persistent cookie is stored by the browser and remains valid until its expiry date, unless deleted by the user before that date; a session cookie expires at the end of the user session, when the browser is closed. Cookies generally do not contain any personally identifiable information about a user, but the personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored in the cookies and obtained through the cookies.

HOW LONG WE KEEP COOKIES

Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy when you first visit our website allows us to use cookies each time you visit our site.

We only use session cookies and persistent cookies on our website. In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies.

 

Purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages and the operations carried out and information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits.

 

The User’s right to refuse cookies, deactivation resulting in a degraded functioning of the service

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies, and authorise it to do so. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options or via our consent tool available on our website. However, please be aware that some services may not function properly.

Possible association of cookies with personal data to enable the operation of the service

The Publisher may collect browsing information through the use of these cookies.

LIST OF COOKIES USED BY OUR SITE

The names of the cookies we use on our website and the purposes for which we use them are described below. You can view the full list directly through our consent bar.

  • If enabled, Google Analytics (via Google Tag Manager) on our website to: recognise a computer when a user visits the website, track users as they navigate the website, enable the use of a shopping cart on the website, improve the usability of a website, analyse website usage, administer the website, prevent fraud and improve website security, personalise the website for each user, send targeted advertisements that may be of interest to certain users.
  • If enabled (or if they are enabled), Google Ads, Facebook Ads, Linkedin Ads, Pinterest Ads, Tiktok Ads, Snapchat Ads, to send targeted advertisements to website visitors.
  • If enabled, Hotjar on our website to: track users as they navigate the website, enable the use of a shopping cart on the website, improve the use of a website, analyse website usage and administer the website.
  • If enabled (or if they are enabled), Messenger Customer Chat, Tawk.to, Hubspot, FreshDesk, ZenDesk, Intercom to communicate with our visitors.

 

Storage of technical data

Technical data is kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will inform you if there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, and will not lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

From time to time we may update this policy by posting a new version on our website. We will inform you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, and will not lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to this policy.

 

Applicable law and remedies

This Privacy Policy and your use of the Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of France, and in particular with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and liberties. Your choice of law does not affect your rights as a consumer under the applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you may bring an action relating to this Privacy Policy in France or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a business person, any action against us must be brought in a court in France.

In the event of a dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before taking any legal action. If these attempts fail, all disputes regarding the validity, interpretation and/or execution of the Privacy Policy must be brought before the French courts, even in the event of multiple defendants or third party claims.

21 Avenue de l’Opéra,
75001 Paris – France